Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of BigTee Group Pty Ltd, trading as BTG Logistics.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, clients, suppliers and employees as well as complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this policy, we describe how we manage your personal information.

1. The kinds of personal information we collect

1.1 The kinds of personal information we collect include:

(a) contact details such as name, role or position, email address, mobile phone number, landline number and fax number;

(b) information relating to your circumstances and affairs relevant to matters for which we are engaged to provide services to you;

(c) information about your commercial interest and requirements and the services that you may wish to purchase;

(d) information about any project you are involved in that relate to the services we are engaged to provide;

(e) information regarding our communications with you;

(f) if you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your qualifications, skills and work experience; and

(g) if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices.

2. How we collect personal information

2.1 We collect information by various means including when:

(a) You contact us with a question or enquiry;

(b) You engage us to provide services to you and we begin the process of creating a customer record and quotation or tender;

(c) Our customers provide information relating to the project relevant to the services we are providing;

(d) We undertake a search or investigation;

(e) You visit our website.

2.2 Where practicable we will collect personal information about you directly from you. However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a customer, a third-party information provider, a credit reporting agency or a person responding to our questions or inquiries.

2.3 We require the name and contact details of any customers to assist us with complying with any warranty or defect period required by law.

2.4 If you do not provide us with accurate personal information we may not be able to carry out your instructions or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.

3. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

3.1 We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for business purposes relevant to our relationship with you including to:

(a) assess and respond to your enquiries, requests and applications;

(b) fulfil orders for goods and provide fabrication services;

(c) employ competent and diligent personnel;

(d) monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our products and service;

(e) let you know about products and services that may be of interest to you;

(f) safety management; and

(g) protecting our lawful interests.

4. The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed

4.1 We may share some of your relevant personal information with:

(a) parties related to a project you have with us, government authorities and service providers as reasonably required to carry out the services we have been engaged to complete; and

(b) third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, debt collection, delivery, insurance, website or technology services.

5. Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

5.1 We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

6. Opting out of marketing communications

6.1 We may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and legal updates about our services. You can opt-out of receiving further such communications by notifying us using our contact details below.

7. Security

7.1 We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, we limit access to personal information to individuals with a need to know.

8. Access/correction/updating personal information

8.1 You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information. Unless we are subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days. Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:

(a) giving access would be unlawful;

(b) we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;

(c) giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

(d) giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity; and

(e) giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

8.2 If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct, or, if we consider more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.

8.3 We will not charge you to make a request to access your record but we may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.

8.4 These actions can usually be taken by contacting a director of the company using the contact information in the "Contact Us" section below.

9. Notification of changes

9.1 If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a copy on our website

10 Complaints/Contact us

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, a complaint may be made to us by sending it to:

Tony Chapple
316 Palmyra road Shanes Park NSW 2747
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

or by calling (02) 4587 7134.

We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.


Contact Us

(02) 4587 7134

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Anyone can provide a service…
but can they provide the BTG Logistics experience?

TRANSPORT, STORAGE, TAXI TRUCKS, 3PL WAREHOUSING & DISTRIBUTION


© BTG Logistics, 2016-2020